Thursday, December 24, 2009

sketchbook stuff

back to pencil on paper.... feel like i gotta take a break from the tablet... after going totally digital last term...






and these were from before the term that i guess i never posted...



Monday, December 14, 2009

turkey, 12/14/09


quick photo study... i think i lost some of my painting skills these past several wks with finals and all -_-;;... but still learning... trying to get back into it...

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

done with finals!

this is my product 2 final.. the project turned out pretty well i think... want to come back to it later on to do the environments...

^ final presentation model 

^ this was the other environment i was working on for the environment design class.... slowly getting better with details....


Wednesday, December 2, 2009

robots




had my final for robotics class 2day...

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

black is my favorite color...

im starting to look more like a product designer...

my model rendered in bunkspeed hypershot.... my first time using this software... pretty sweet!

wut i like about my design.... it looks nice from every angle ;)





Saturday, November 21, 2009

moretta

an update on my concept fashion hotel.... my solidworks model... a clothing rack... for the shopping experience... 



starting ideations for interior concepts...

itll b something in between venetian carnival and modern style.... so many things ive never done b4... its sink or swim time!

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

wip



this week's environment hw... gotta detail and refine this for next wk... i dunno why i have trouble with details -_-;;

need to start practicing this on my own after the term ends.... 

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

environment color studies...

 


these were for this wk's hw for the environment class.. color studies... 

a color comp i started but didnt get around to refining... i feel like my thumbs are always better than my refinements in a way... i guess i really need to improve my detailing skills...

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

environment thumbs


this was our first hw assignment for james paick's environment design class at concept design academy. pretty fun class... makes me wanna switch over to entertainment hahaha....

the last 3 thumbs are sparth master copies... the rest are my own.

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

hotel concepts, fall09 wk1

designing hotels this term for my product studio class. heres some of this week's blue sky concept sketches..

i call this one waterfall city... concept was a cavernous type living environment that makes u feel like u are standing underneath a waterfall. waterfalls could serve as partitions separating indoor spaces, also can diffuse open spaces to feel more intimate.


secret garden.. concept was a romantic intimate environment. the space is supposed to give you the experience of feeling like you are the only two people in the world.

Thursday, September 3, 2009

base, 9/2/09


i worked on this design on and off this wk... kept making changes to it... it started off as an interior at first then turned into an outdoor shot... then i made it evening instead of daytime... pretty fun just playing around with it, but got sick of working on the same piece so i just called it finished...

Sunday, August 23, 2009

dwell, 8/23/09



this started off as one of those generic sci-fi environment compositions but then i worked the architecture a bit and it came out slightly less generic sci-fi...

Thursday, August 20, 2009

interior sketch, 8/20/09


i originally did a bunch of quick interior compositions for my boat... but then wasnt really sure if it would go well with the exterior so i left it out.. i came back and reworked this one a bit in color... tho it looks like i still need to figure out a better way to do color...

Monday, August 17, 2009

identity crisis??


actually i used to b afraid of trans design... i had some bad experiences with car design wen i first started out. did this for a design competition... we'll see how it goes... i wasnt too sure wut theyre looking for... but it was a good warm-up project b4 fall term starts. 3 more weeks!

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

meteora, 7/1/09


i was inspired after looking at exodyssey by steambot studios.. trying out some new photoshop techniques that ive seen lots of people using lately. practicing with mountains again....

Thursday, June 25, 2009

pages from the sketchbook





some sketches i do from time to time... i guess its true... drawing with traditional media does make u feel more like an artist.. 

Saturday, June 20, 2009

digital thumbnails, 6/20/09


lately ive been focusing on my photoshop painting techniques.. so i havent done any design sketches in a long time..

so here i experimented with a brush pen technique... except doing it all digitally. it ended up looking kinda ashley wood-ish.. not sure if its suited for product... i used to piss off norm with this kinda stuff... -_-;;

Friday, June 19, 2009

shower, 6/19/09


first time painting interiors now... havent dealt with so much perspective in a long time. also starting to use soft brushes and this speckled brush for the water.

from photo ref..

Thursday, June 4, 2009

shrine girl, 6/3/09


happy birthday to me~

this time trying out a different brush... trying some stuff with lighting... and putting some effort in the color...

i used photo ref... one of the photos i took in japan. finally a piece inspired by my asia trip!

Saturday, May 23, 2009

im back~

so i've been gone for a while... i went traveling around asia for a couple months and then spent some time resting back home. but finally got back on the computer to do some painting. its been so long, wen i first sat down with the tablet i forgot some of my photoshop shortcuts -_-

this one was done with no refs this time... which is a big step for me since all of the previous posts were done directly from photo ref. this time i wanted to try my hand at designing an environment.

i kinda feel like i shouldve done something inspired by my asia trip, but i guess that will probably come eventually...

Thursday, February 19, 2009

big rocks, 2/19/09

all from photo ref...

Monday, February 16, 2009

master copy suicide x_x

so i attempted to do a master copy of paperblue... one of the super detailed ones... mines not nearly at the level of detail of the original but it already took me forever to get this far...

time spent - around 8 hrs x_x

paperblue u are a monster.